The master’s program is divided into two terms. The first term focuses on providing essential analytical and macroeconomic tools, as well as an overview of the historical development and legal evolution of the EU and the EMU. In the second term, courses concentrate on the internal market of the EU and related key regulatory issues, such as the regulation of banking and capital markets, corporate governance, consumer protection, energy, and the environment.

Course organization

The Master is organized in two terms as follows:

  • September 13, 2019: meeting with Professor Messori and Professor Giordani
  • September 16, 2019 – September 27, 2019: 30 hours of preliminary courses (held by Professor Paolo Canofari and Professor Piero Esposito), of which there are 20 hours of economics, 4 hours of mathematics and 6 hours of statistics
  • Lessons will begin on October 1, 2019
  • September 30, 2019 – December 20, 2019: First term courses
  • January 2020: First term exams
  • February 1, 2020 – April 30, 2020: Second term courses
  • May 2020: Second term exams
  • June 2020 – November 2020: Possible internship (to be scheduled with the organization) and thesis (research paper)
  • Graduation: date to be decided

All courses and seminars will be held at SEP (Via di Villa Emiliani 14, Rome) and on the LUISS Campus (Viale Romania 32, Rome).

 

Pre-course calendar:

16/09, Mathematics 17-19

17/09, Mathematics 9-11, Economics 11-14

18/09, Economics 9-12

19/09, Statistics 9-12, Economics 13-17

23/09, Economics 17-19

24/09, Statistics 9-12, Economics 14-17

25/09, Economics 15-18

26/09, Economics, 9-11

 

MEEG CALENDAR: Term 1, Parts 1 and 2

 

MEEG 2019-2020 VADEMECUM

 

COURSE STRUCTURE

Term 1 (1st October – 20th December, exams in January): 12 weeks, 160 hrs (28+2 ECTS)

N.   Lecturer                                                                                                Topic 
1    Carlo Bastasin, Salvatore Rossi                                        European governance

2    Stefano Micossi, Ginevra Bruzzone                          Internal market and Competition

3    Paolo Santucci                                                                    Math Lab with Stata

4    Pietro Reichlin, Francesco Saraceno                     European macroeconomic policies

5    Francesco Papadia, Marcello Messori                     Banking and financial regulation

6    Franco Passacantando                     The Architecture of the International Monetary System

7    Pier Carlo Padoan                                                                   Seminar series

 

Term 2 (3rd February – 30th April, exams in May): 13 weeks, 110 hrs (22+2 ECTS)

N.   Lecturer                                                                                          Topic

1      Gianni Toniolo                                       Early European Integration in a Historical Perspective

2     Pier Paolo Benigno                                                    The Economics of Monetary Union

3     Giovanni Di Bartolomeo                   The ECB, The European Payment System and Target2

4     Marco Buti, Lucio Pench                   The Stability and Growth Pact and the Fiscal Compact

5     Paolo Giordani                                                             Trade Policy and Custom Union

6     Emilios Avougleas                                                 Banking supervision and resolution

7     Raoul Minetti                                                Economics and regulation of European banking

8    Aitor Erce                                                                       Crises management and the ESM

9    Phedon Nicolaides                                                 The Law and Economics of State Aid

10   Roberto Viola                                                                   The digital single market

11    Arno Behrens                                                                  Energy and Environment

12    Dirk Schoenmaker                                                              Sustainable Finance

13    Jean-Paul Fitoussi                                                   Seminar series: The Challenges for Europe

 

                                                             4 Tracks (second term)

1. Policy                                                                                                   2. Internal market   

Benigno                                                                                                Nicolaides

(The Economics of Monetary Union)                                   (The Law and Economics of State Aid)

Di Bartolomeo                                                                                    Viola

(The ECB, The European Payment System and Target2)     (The digital single market)

Giordani                                                                                               Beherens

(Trade Policy and Custom Union)                                               (Energy and Environment)

 

3. Banking and finance                                                                   4. Governance

Avgouleas                                                                                            Toniolo

(Banking supervision and resolution)                   (Early Euro Integration in a Hist. Perspective)

Minetti                                                                                                  Buti-Pench

(Economics and regulation of Euro banking)     (Economics and regulation of Euro banking)

Schoenmaker                                                                                      Erce

(Sustainable Finance)                                                                (Crises management and the ESM)

 

Students have to take all the tracks but they can eliminate one out of the 12 courses.

See the complete Master Structure with ECTS in PDF.